Saffron

Saffron

 

Saffron has been considered as red gold. It became more expensive than gold at one time.

Cleopatra bathed in saffron and Alexander the Great appears to have used it for medicinal and cosmetic purposes.

PROPERTIES:

alterative, anodyne, antineoplastic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, blood purifier, carmitative, diaphoretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, sedative, stimulant

CONSTITUENTS:

safranal, crocin, picrocin,

NUTRIENTS:

calcium, lactic acid, phosphorus, potassium, riboflavin, sodium, vitamins A and B12

SKIN CARE BENEFITS:

restores damaged skin

brightens skin

promotes skin’s natural glow

tones uneven complexion

strengthens and revitalizes at a cellular level to fight against the damaging effects of free radical damage

prevents premature skin aging

fights against blemishes

diminishes wrinkles

FIND IT IN OUR SKIN CARE:

 Replenishing Botanical Complex

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $ 0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods